Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn
 

Dates in Office

Term I:   Assembly XXVIII: January 1, 1958 - October 20, 1958
Term II:  Assembly XXX: December 9, 1963 - March 7, 1969
Term III: Assembly XXXI: March 7, 1969 - November 17, 1971
Term IV: Coup d'Etat:  November 18, 1971 - December 17, 1972
Term V:  Assembly XXXII: December 18, 1972 - October 14, 1973

Biography

Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn was born in Tak Province, on August 11, 1911, son of Khun Sopitbannaraksa (Amphan Kittikachorn) and Mrs. Linchee Kittikachorn. He later married Than Phuying Jongkol Kittikachorn.

Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn received his formal education first at Wat Koak Plu Municipal School, Tak Province, and Army Cadet Academy. Afterwards, while rendering service to the state, he furthered his study at the Cartography School, Infantry School and National Defense College (Class I), respectively.

He rendered his full service first at Infantry Regiment VIII, Regional Headquarters I, Chiangmai Province. In November 8, 1947, he joined the Coup d'Etat and was finally appointed Commander of Headquarters I.

Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn was appointed Deputy Minister of Defense, during the term of Field Marrshal Plaek Pibulsongkram, and Minister of Defense, during the term of Mr. Pote Sarasin.

On January 1, 1958, Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn was appointed Prime Minister for 9 months, before Field Marshal Sarit Dhanarajata was to take office. Over the decease of Field Marshal Sarit, Field Marshal Thanom was re-appointed Prime Minister. During the terms of Field Marshal Thanom, there had been constant development in many infrastructure projects, e.g., highways, Sirikit and Ubonrat Dams. In addition, the army had been also highly upgraded.

In 1971, Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn staged the Coup d'Etat of his own government and set up the Coup d'Etat Council with its own Constitution. On December 15, 1972, the Parliament granted an approval for his last term in office.

On October 14, 1973, Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn resigned from the position, after the Pro- Democracy Unrest was vigorized and went into exile.

He is now enjoying the time in his residence in Bangkok.

Biography of Thai Prime Ministers