History of Thai Prime Ministers

No. Name Assembly In Office Out of Office Policy Date
Date Approved By Date Approved By
1

Phya Manopakorn Nitithada
(Gon Hutasingha)

 

I June 28, 1932

House of Representatives Resolution

December 10, 1932

Permanent Constitution Declaration (December 10, 1932)

No Formal Policy Declaration
II December 10, 1932

House of Representatives Resolution

April 1, 1933
Royal Decree of Parliament Closure: New Cabinet in Office
December 20, 1932
III April 1, 1933
Royal Decree
June 21, 1933
Coup d'Etat, led by General Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena
April 1, 1933
2

General Phya Phahon Phonpayuhasena (Phot Phahonyothin)

 

IV June 21, 1933
House of Representatives Resolution
December 16, 1933
General Election Type I (Representatives)
June 26, 1933
V December 16, 1933
House of Representatives Resolution
September 22, 1934
Resignation: Parliament Disapproval of Rubber Limitation Act
December 25, 1933
VI September 22, 1934
House of Representatives Resolution
August 9, 1937
Resignation: Royal Treasury Land Conflict
September 24, 1934
VII August 9, 1937
House of Representatives Resolution
December 21, 1937
Term Ended: General Election
August 11, 1937
VIII December 21, 1937
House of Representatives Resolution
December 16, 1938

Parliament Dissolution (September 11, 1938):
General Election

December 23, 1937
3

Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsongkram (Plaek Kitasanga)

IX December 16, 1938
House of Representatives Resolution
March 7, 1942
Resignation: Cabinet Reshuffle
December 26, 1938
X March 7, 1942
House of Representatives Resolution
August 1, 1944
Parliament Disapproval of Petchaboon Municipality Act
March 16, 1942
XXI March 1, 1948
House of Representatives Resolution
June 25, 1949
General Election (Representatives)
April 21, 1948
XXII June 25, 1949
House of Representatives Resolution
November 29, 1951
Coup d'Etat, led by General Phin Choonhavan
July 6, 1949
XXIII November 29, 1951
Coup d'Etat Declaration
December 6, 1951
General Election Type II
No Formal Policies
XXIV December 6, 1951
House of Representatives Resolution
March 24, 1952
General Election Type I (Representatives)
December 11, 1951
XXV March 24, 1952
House of Representatives Resolution
March 21, 1957
Term Ended: General Election
April 3, 1952
XXVI March 21, 1957
House of Representatives Resolution
September 16, 1957
Coup d'Etat, led by General Sarit Dhanarajata
April 1, 1957
4

Major Kuang Abhaiwongse

XI August 1, 1944
House of Representatives Resolution
August 31, 1945

Resignation:
Post-War Election

August 3, 1944
XIV January 31, 1946
House of Representatives Resolution
March 24, 1946
Resignation: Government Disapproval of Parliament Resolution
February 7, 1946
XIX November 10, 1947
Great Cabinet Resolution
February 21, 1948
General Election
November 27, 1947
XX February 21, 1948
House of Representatives Resolution
April 8, 1948
Forced Resignation, by Coup d'Etat Committee (November 8, 1947)
March 1, 1948
5

Mr. Tawee Punyaketu

 

XII August 31, 1945
House of Representatives Resolution
September 17, 1945
Resignation
September 1, 1945
6

M.R. Seni Pramoj

 

XIII September 17, 1945
-
January 31, 1946
-
September 19, 1945
XXXV February 15, 1975
House of Representatives Resolution
March 14, 1975
Parliament Disapproval of Formal Policy
March 6, 1975
XXXVII April 20, 1976
House of Representatives Resolution
September 25, 1976
Resignation: Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn's Ordination Conflict
April 30, 1976
XXXVIII September 25, 1976
House of Representatives Resolution
October 6, 1976
Coup d'Etat, led by Admiral Sangad Chalawyoo
No Formal Policies
7

Mr. Pridi Banomyong
(Luang Praditmanudhamma)

 

XV March 24, 1946
House of Representatives Resolution
June 11, 1946
Resignation: Constitution of 1946 Declaration
March 25, 1946
XVI June 11, 1946
House of Representatives Resolution
August 23, 1946
Resignation: Fatigue
June 13, 1946
8

Rear Admiral Thawal Thamrongnavaswadhi (Luang Thamrongnavaswadhi)

 

XVII August 23, 1946
House of Representatives Resolution
May 30, 1947
Resignation (after 7 days of Parliament Session)
August 26, 1946
XVIII May 30, 1947
House of Representatives Resolution
November 8, 1947
Coup d'Etat, led by General Phin Choonhavan
June 5, 1947
9

Mr. Pote Sarasin

 

XXVII September 21, 1957
House of Representatives Resolution
January 1, 1958
General Election
September 24, 1957
10

Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn

XXVIII January 1, 1958
House of Representatives Resolution
October 20, 1958
Coup d'Etat, led by General Sarit Dhanarajata
January 9, 1958
XXX December 9, 1963
House of Representatives Resolution
March 7, 1969
General Election (According to the Constitution of 1968)
December 19, 1963
XXXI March 7, 1969
House of Representatives Resolution
November 17, 1971
Coup d'Etat, led by General Thanom Kittikachorn
March 25, 1969
Coup d'Etat November 18, 1971
-
December 17, 1972
-
-
XXXII December 18, 1972
House of Representatives Resolution
October 14, 1973
People Uprising
December 22, 1972
11

Field Marshal Sarit Dhanarajata

 

XXIX February 9, 1959
House of Representatives Resolution
December 8, 1963
Decease
February 12, 1959
12

Mr. Sanya Dharmasakti

 

XXXIII October 14, 1973
Royal Command
May 22, 1974
Resignation: Incomplete Constititution Draft
October 25, 1973
XXXIV May 27, 1974
House of Representatives Resolution
February 15, 1975
General Election: (According to the Constitution of 1974)
June 7, 1974
13

Major General M.R. Kukrit Pramoj

 

XXXVI March 14, 1975
House of Representatives Resolution
April 20, 1976
Parliament Dissolution: General Election
March 19, 1975
14

Mr. Tanin Kraivixien

 

XXXIX October 8, 1976
State Administration Assembly Resolution
October 20, 1977
Coup d'Etat, led by Admiral Sangad Chalawyoo
October 29, 1976
15

General Kriangsak Chomanan

 

XL November 11, 1977
Coup d'Etat Resolution
May 12, 1979
General Election
December 1, 1977
XLI May 12, 1979
House of Representatives Resolution
March 3, 1980
Resignation: Oil Crisis and Refugee Conflict
June 7, 1979
16

General Prem Tinsulanonda

XLII March 3, 1980
House of Representatives Resolution
April 30, 1983
Parliamen Dissolution (January 19, 1983): General Election
March 28, 1980
XLIII April 30, 1983
House of Representatives Resolution
August 5, 1986
Parliament Dissolution (May 1, 1986): General Election
May 20, 1983
XLIV August 5, 1986
House of Representatives Resolution
August 4, 1988
Parliament Dissolution (April 29, 1988): General Election
August 27, 1986
17

General Chatichai Choonhavan

 

XLV August 4, 1988
House of Representatives Resolution
December 9, 1990
Resignation: New Cabinet Formation
August 25, 1988
XLVI December 9, 1990
House of Representatives Resolution
February 23, 1991
Coup d'Etat, led by General Sundara Kongsompong
9 January 1991
18

Mr. Anand Panyarachun

 

XLVII March 2, 1991
National Council of State Security Resolution
April 7, 1992
General Election (According to the Constitution of 1991)
April 4, 1991
XLIX June 10, 1992
House of Representatives Resolution
September 23, 1992
Parliament Dissolution (June 30, 1992) : General Election
June 22, 1992
19

General Suchinda Kraprayoon

 

XLVIII April 7, 1992
House of Representatives Resolution
June 10, 1992
May crisis Event
May 6, 1992
20

Mr. Chuan Leekpai

 

L September 23, 1992
House of Representatives Resolution
July 13, 1995
Parliament Dissolution (May 19, 1995): General Election
October 21, 1992
LIII November 9, 1997
House of Representatives Resolution
February 17, 2001
Parliament Dissolution (November 9, 2000): General Election
November 20, 1997
21

Mr. Banharn Silapa-Archa

 

LI July 13, 1995
House of Representatives Resolution
November 25, 1996
Parliament Dissolution (September 27, 1996):General Election
July 26, 1995
22

General Chavalit Yongchaiyudh

 

LIII November 25, 1996
House of Representatives Resolution
November 9, 1997
Resignation: Economic Crisis
December 11, 1996
23

Police Lieutenant Colonel Thaksin Shinawatra

 

LIV February 9, 2001
House of Representatives Resolution
March 9, 2005 Term Ended: General Election February 26, 2001
LV March 9, 2005
House of Representatives Resolution
September 19, 2006 1) Parliament Dissolution February 24, 2006
2)
State Administration Assembly
September 19, 2006
March 23, 2005
24

General Surayud Chulanont

 

LVI October 1, 2006
Council for National Security
February 6, 2008
Constituation of Kingdomgo Thailand B.E. 2005 when there is appoint went of the new Prime Minister
November 3, 2006
25

Mr. Samak  Sundaravej

 

LVII January 29, 2008
House of Representatives Resolution
September  8, 2008

 

Constitutional Court ruling
February 18, 2008
26

Mr.Somchai Wongsawat

 

LVIII September
18, 2008

House of Representatives Resolution

December
2, 2008

Constitutional Court ruling

October
7, 2008
27

Mr.Abhisit  Vejjajiva

 

LIX December
17, 2008

House of Representatives Resolution

August  9, 2011

Parliament Dissolution (May 10, 2011) : General Election

December
30, 2008
28

Miss Yingluck  Shinawatra

LX August  5, 2011

House of Representatives Resolution

May  7, 2014 - Parliament Dissolution (Dem 9, 2013) :
General Election
-
Constitutional Court ruling
August  23, 2011